Return to Record Maps

agency

ELEMENTS OF ELDER CARE LLC

Phoenix, AZ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
67 Source
Last-days measure denominator
113 Source
Process composite
92 Source
Process measure denominator
104 Source
Hospice average daily census
38 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ELEMENTS OF ELDER CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1821617960 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2020-03-12 (WY) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CERAYA AHLLING [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769807916]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-07-13; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRANAGE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3678828795]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, KIRSTEN SHELDRAKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587089735]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA R LING [Individual; CMS owner ID 840545968]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA R LING [Individual; CMS owner ID 840545968]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA R LING [Individual; CMS owner ID 840545968]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-04-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA R LING [Individual; CMS owner ID 840545968]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-07-13; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARCO CANULLA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335038355]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PALLIATIVE HOSPICE HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7113342361]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, RICHARD DANIEL SCHWEICHLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668727785]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-04-28; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(602) 641-9505 Source
CMS address
2990 EAST NORTHERN AVENUE #C103 Source
ZIP code
85028 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$233.33

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,539 hospice service days, 153 distinct beneficiaries, $3,159,118 submitted charges, and $2,530,343 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.89

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,539 hospice service days, 153 distinct beneficiaries, $3,159,118 submitted charges, and $2,530,343 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record