Return to Record Maps

agency

ARIZONA LIFE HOSPICE – YAVAPAI

Prescott, AZ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
79 Source
Last-days measure denominator
400 Source
Process composite
89 Source
Process measure denominator
309 Source
Hospice average daily census
98 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
AVRA HOSPICE CARE INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ARIZONA LIFE HOSPICE - YAVAPAI Source
Enrolled NPI
1659970648 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2020-09-29 (AZ) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMERICAN LIFE HEALTH SERVICES, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3870991078]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-03-28; ownership: 85%; PE: no; REIT: no, ARNOLD W ANGLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456702133]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-03-28; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ARNOLD W ANGLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456702133]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-03-28; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRADLEY A SCHAEFFER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416287578]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-03-28; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRADLEY A SCHAEFFER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416287578]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-03-28; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRADLEY A SCHAEFFER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416287578]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-03-28; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHERYL L SIMMONS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921135922]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-03-28; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHERYL L SIMMONS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921135922]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-03-28; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL ANTHONY ARANDA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961483003]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-12-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(480) 888-5609 Source
CMS address
3177 CLEARWATER DRIVE, SUITE B Source
ZIP code
86305 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$211.09

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 35,724 hospice service days, 364 distinct beneficiaries, $7,540,806 submitted charges, and $6,147,711 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.09

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 35,724 hospice service days, 364 distinct beneficiaries, $7,540,806 submitted charges, and $6,147,711 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record