Return to Record Maps

agency

SERENITY HOSPICE

Fort Mohave, AZ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
79 Source
Last-days measure denominator
70 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
66 Source
Hospice average daily census
24 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
LOYAL HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
SERENITY HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1841882198 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2021-02-09 (AZ) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMMAR KAFA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012951056]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN HASSETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 547631517]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-12-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN HASSETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 547631517]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-12-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JORDAN AARON FISHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274920293]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JP HASSETT AND CO LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9638540602]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-12-20; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, KADEE TEEGARDIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214402619]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-03-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KORUON KAREN DALDALYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729308671]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-03-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTINA PADEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769957166]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-02-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRISHA READ [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406321801]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-06-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WHITNEY JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678048071]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(928) 788-0027 Source
CMS address
5059 S LAKEWOOD RD Source
ZIP code
86426 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$388.95

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,539 hospice service days, 94 distinct beneficiaries, $3,321,276 submitted charges, and $1,440,596 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$168.71

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,539 hospice service days, 94 distinct beneficiaries, $3,321,276 submitted charges, and $1,440,596 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record