Return to Record Maps

agency

ANGELS CARE HOSPICE

Prescott, AZ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
42 Source
Last-days measure denominator
101 Source
Process composite
94 Source
Process measure denominator
103 Source
Hospice average daily census
50 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
E HOSPICE GROUP OF ARIZONA NO 1 LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ANGELS CARE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1861020885 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2020-01-30 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
6 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ACSK HOSPICE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7517385859]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-08-25; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ANGELA W EDDINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577473909]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-08-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CINDY M GODFREY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507044161]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-06-14; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK A EDDINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486564812]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-08-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STACY GUGLIELMOTTI [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365829298]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-04-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICTORIA MICHELLE ANGEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365807989]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-04-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(928) 379-2887 Source
CMS address
1000 WILLOW CREEK ROAD, SUITE B Source
ZIP code
86301 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$234.69

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 17,555 hospice service days, 138 distinct beneficiaries, $4,119,948 submitted charges, and $3,195,412 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.02

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 17,555 hospice service days, 138 distinct beneficiaries, $4,119,948 submitted charges, and $3,195,412 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record