Return to Record Maps

agency

AZUL HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE

Scottsdale, AZ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Process composite
90 Source
Process measure denominator
30 Source
Hospice average daily census
5 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF SEDONA INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
AZUL HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1174192298 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2021-03-15 (AZ) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
1CARE HOSPICE ARIZONA LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5193171825]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-10-15; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, AMY E SELTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466768304]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-10-31; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMY E SELTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466768304]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-10-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMY E SELTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466768304]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-10-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMY E SELTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466768304]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-10-31; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMY E SELTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466768304]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-10-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAYUR RATHOD [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597792242]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-11-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(602) 818-0021 Source
CMS address
16767 NORTH PERIMETER DRIVE SUITE 240 Source
ZIP code
85260 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$308.89

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,778 hospice service days, 20 distinct beneficiaries, $549,205 submitted charges, and $336,248 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$189.12

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,778 hospice service days, 20 distinct beneficiaries, $549,205 submitted charges, and $336,248 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record