Return to Record Maps

agency

TRUE NORTH HOSPICE

Phoenix, AZ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
6 Source
Visits in last days of life
54 Source
Last-days measure denominator
35 Source
Process composite
85 Source
Process measure denominator
34 Source
Hospice average daily census
13 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
TRUE NORTH HEALTHCARE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
TRUE NORTH HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1316529449 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2021-02-20 (AZ) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
RAQUEL GRIJALDO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204231939]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-04-26; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAQUEL GRIJALDO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204231939]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-05-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAZEL ESPIRITU HERNANDEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486086501]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-04-26; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAZEL ESPIRITU HERNANDEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486086501]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-05-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REDENTOR ESPIRITU [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587550397]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REX ESPIRITU [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638144157]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-04-26; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REX ESPIRITU [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638144157]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-05-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICTORIA BRAVO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002202595]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-04-26; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICTORIA BRAVO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002202595]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-05-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(602) 246-5096 Source
CMS address
2432 WEST PEORIA AVENUE, SUITE 1201 Source
ZIP code
85029 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$253.43

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,518 hospice service days, 49 distinct beneficiaries, $1,398,418 submitted charges, and $986,856 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.84

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,518 hospice service days, 49 distinct beneficiaries, $1,398,418 submitted charges, and $986,856 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record