Return to Record Maps

agency

LEGACY HOSPICE

Dewey, AZ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
66 Source
Last-days measure denominator
32 Source
Process composite
92 Source
Process measure denominator
59 Source
Hospice average daily census
9 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
APRICUS HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
LEGACY HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1104429919 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2020-10-29 (AZ) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BETH FUNK [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406971860]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-12-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EMILY MARIE ALVAREZ HANSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123477635]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-12-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EMILY MARIE ALVAREZ HANSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123477635]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-12-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EMILY MARIE ALVAREZ HANSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123477635]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-12-01; ownership: 80%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIK PAUL CONTRERAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527019488]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-12-07; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEGACY HOSPICE CARE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5991112898]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-02-10; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, PAUL DAVID SALZWEDEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032568548]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-12-01; ownership: 90%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(928) 460-5223 Source
CMS address
13207 E STATE ROUTE 169 STE B-2 Source
ZIP code
86327 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$297.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,900 hospice service days, 38 distinct beneficiaries, $564,367 submitted charges, and $368,360 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$193.87

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,900 hospice service days, 38 distinct beneficiaries, $564,367 submitted charges, and $368,360 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record