Return to Record Maps

agency

GRACE HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE LLC

Tucson, AZ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
35 Source
Last-days measure denominator
334 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
256 Source
Hospice average daily census
78 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
GRACE HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1114693769 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2021-08-19 (AZ) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CECILIA A AMANTI [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294748711]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-08-19; ownership: 12.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD CHARLES MULLIGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779833108]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-08-19; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD CHARLES MULLIGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779833108]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-08-19; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD CHARLES MULLIGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779833108]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-08-19; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEIDI S MONTAGUE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486749710]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-08-19; ownership: 12.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATALIE G CAMRAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850450990]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-08-19; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM D MARTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517906217]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-08-19; ownership: 45%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM D MARTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517906217]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-08-19; ownership: 45%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM D MARTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517906217]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-08-19; ownership: 45%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM D MARTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517906217]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-08-19; ownership: 45%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM D MARTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517906217]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-08-19; ownership: 45%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(520) 496-4164 Source
CMS address
2675 NORTH WYATT DRIVE Source
ZIP code
85712 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$233.75

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 27,780 hospice service days, 353 distinct beneficiaries, $6,493,521 submitted charges, and $4,707,755 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$169.47

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 27,780 hospice service days, 353 distinct beneficiaries, $6,493,521 submitted charges, and $4,707,755 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record