Return to Record Maps

agency

CANYON HOSPICE

Bullhead City, AZ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
74 Source
Last-days measure denominator
210 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
193 Source
Hospice average daily census
44 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ST THERESA HOSPICE, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
CANYON HOME CARE & HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1104389535 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2019-03-27 (AZ) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CANYON ADVISORY GROUP LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 42601445]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-11-04; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, CANYON ARIZONA HOME CARE & HOSPICE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2668706565]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-11-04; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CORY R ROBISON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294811816]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-11-04; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNETH EDWIN NORRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971515735]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-11-04; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNETH EDWIN NORRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971515735]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-11-04; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNETH EDWIN NORRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971515735]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-11-04; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATACHA VANHORN [Individual; CMS owner ID 345660437]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-05-19; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ORANGE HEALTHCARE, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 547542391]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-11-04; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, THOMAS G DALLMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658399407]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-05-09; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TYSON CICHOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789845355]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-11-04; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(928) 605-4009 Source
CMS address
3003 HIGHWAY 95 SUITE 21 Source
ZIP code
86442 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$283.78

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,942 hospice service days, 199 distinct beneficiaries, $4,240,270 submitted charges, and $2,538,535 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$169.89

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,942 hospice service days, 199 distinct beneficiaries, $4,240,270 submitted charges, and $2,538,535 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record