Return to Record Maps

agency

SAPPHIRE HOSPICE

Chandler, AZ

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
74 Source
Last-days measure denominator
51 Source
Process composite
94 Source
Process measure denominator
54 Source
Hospice average daily census
27 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SAPPHIRE HEALTH SOLUTIONS LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
SAPPHIRE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1467024034 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2021-01-07 (AZ) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CECE MULLINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466893912]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOEY D FONTENOT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062789654]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-06; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOEY D FONTENOT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062789654]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-07-06; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOEY D FONTENOT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062789654]; role: LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-06; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOEY D FONTENOT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062789654]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-07-06; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOEY D FONTENOT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062789654]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-07-06; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUSTIN JAY STENQUIST [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597095760]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MOHAMED KHALIL [Individual; CMS owner ID 244507838]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-06; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MOHAMED KHALIL [Individual; CMS owner ID 244507838]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-07-06; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MOHAMED KHALIL [Individual; CMS owner ID 244507838]; role: LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-06; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MOHAMED KHALIL [Individual; CMS owner ID 244507838]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-07-06; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MOHAMED KHALIL [Individual; CMS owner ID 244507838]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-07-06; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(480) 347-9866 Source
CMS address
3377 SOUTH PRICE ROAD, SUITE 3060 Source
ZIP code
85248 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$468.60

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 9,488 hospice service days, 76 distinct beneficiaries, $4,446,109 submitted charges, and $1,702,964 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$179.49

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 9,488 hospice service days, 76 distinct beneficiaries, $4,446,109 submitted charges, and $1,702,964 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AZ state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,459,415 hospice service days and 49,735 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record