Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF THE OZARKS

Mountain Home, AR

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
85 Source
Last-days measure denominator
624 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
510 Source
Hospice average daily census
65 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF THE OZARKS Source
Enrolled NPI
1033115613 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1979-02-26 (AR) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ELIZABETH PLUMB [Individual; CMS owner ID 345537056]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-10-23; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH PLUMB [Individual; CMS owner ID 345537056]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-04-16; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH PLUMB [Individual; CMS owner ID 345537056]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-04-16; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGORY WOOD [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416122817]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-04-16; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGORY WOOD [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416122817]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2012-04-16; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGORY WOOD [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416122817]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-04-16; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOSPICE OF THE OZARKS [Organization; CMS owner ID 7214224922]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1986-10-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, RICHARD D SCHMIDT [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315996568]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(870) 508-1771 Source
CMS address
811 BURNETT DRIVE Source
ZIP code
72653 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$307.41

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 25,399 hospice service days, 552 distinct beneficiaries, $7,807,884 submitted charges, and $4,290,271 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$168.91

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 25,399 hospice service days, 552 distinct beneficiaries, $7,807,884 submitted charges, and $4,290,271 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.52

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,663,712 hospice service days and 21,006 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$382.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,663,712 hospice service days and 21,006 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record