Return to Record Maps

agency

MERCY HOSPICE

Fort Smith, AR

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
44 Source
Last-days measure denominator
753 Source
Process composite
93 Source
Process measure denominator
632 Source
Hospice average daily census
60 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MERCY HOSPITAL FORT SMITH Source
Enrolled DBA name
MERCY HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1356312292 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1987-02-27 (AR) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
10 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRIAN DAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638583735]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GRETA WILCHER MCDONALD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789774241]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2008-01-22; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GRETA WILCHER MCDONALD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789774241]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2008-01-22; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMIE WILKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 547791287]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY PETER CIARAMITA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284603382]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER COHEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668983164]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-05-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN M MOHART [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254379852]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MERCY HEALTH FORT SMITH COMMUNITIES [Organization; CMS owner ID 840429270]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2008-01-14; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MERCY HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 5991613077]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1987-02-28; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, RYAN GEHRIG [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658272182]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-04-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHANNON SOCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153601117]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(479) 314-1150 Source
CMS address
6801 ROGERS AVE. Source
ZIP code
72903 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$345.57

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 22,348 hospice service days, 764 distinct beneficiaries, $7,722,737 submitted charges, and $4,661,834 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$208.60

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 22,348 hospice service days, 764 distinct beneficiaries, $7,722,737 submitted charges, and $4,661,834 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.52

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,663,712 hospice service days and 21,006 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$382.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,663,712 hospice service days and 21,006 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record