Return to Record Maps

agency

AREA AGENCY ON AGING OF WESTERN ARKANSAS, INC.

Paris, AR

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Process composite
40 Source
Process measure denominator
25 Source
Hospice average daily census
5 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
AREA AGENCY ON AGING OF WESTERN ARKANSAS, INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1891752556 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1979-06-21 (AR) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CANDICE SETTLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557761541]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-02-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANA CALLAWAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204109002]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-06-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANA CALLAWAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204109002]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-06-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOUG KINSLOW [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032482831]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-04-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAKE SIBLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082046073]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER HALLUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092006213]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-09-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER HALLUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092006213]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-09-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JIM PETTY [Individual; CMS owner ID 648670638]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-10-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MONT SAGELY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507212651]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-02-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHILLIP MERRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597038398]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICKY R GREEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355773342]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-07-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT HERRERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850664657]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-04-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHARON BROOKS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204098973]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-02-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, T.R. MCNUTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537321203]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(479) 943-6868 Source
CMS address
333 SOUTH 1ST STREET Source
ZIP code
72855 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$435.98

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,540 hospice service days, 21 distinct beneficiaries, $671,402 submitted charges, and $265,206 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.21

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,540 hospice service days, 21 distinct beneficiaries, $671,402 submitted charges, and $265,206 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.52

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,663,712 hospice service days and 21,006 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$382.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,663,712 hospice service days and 21,006 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record