Return to Record Maps

agency

BAPTIST HEALTH HOSPICE LITTLE ROCK

Little Rock, AR

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
33 Source
Last-days measure denominator
549 Source
Process composite
93 Source
Process measure denominator
592 Source
Hospice average daily census
93 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
BAPTIST HEALTH Source
Enrolled DBA name
BAPTIST HEALTH HOSPICE - LITTLE ROCK Source
Enrolled NPI
1164526554 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1920-10-01 (AR) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
19 Source
Reported owner relationships
21 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BAPTIST HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 648177949]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1990-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, BAPTIST HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 648177949]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1990-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, BRENT BEAULIEU [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234470261]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-01-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRENT BEAULIEU [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234470261]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-01-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDDIE CHOATE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931247988]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-08-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GLENN MILLNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436326568]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HENRY TORRES [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214343474]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HERREN HICKINGBOTHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385740794]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-09-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES S JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921098948]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-09-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN MCMORRAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315188786]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUDY SIMMONS HENRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789674797]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-09-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENT LOCKWOOD [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395833271]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-08-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAMARR BAILEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678991338]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LOUIS M LEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032109061]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-09-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL CARROLL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587082243]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL SHELLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527235654]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RONALD DEDMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365836053]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN BOOTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325389356]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUZANNE PEYTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406262666]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TERESA HOWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032299938]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TROY WELLS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799670543]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(501) 202-7474 Source
CMS address
11900 COLONEL GLENN RD, SUITE 2300 Source
ZIP code
72210 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$416.62

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 32,545 hospice service days, 661 distinct beneficiaries, $13,558,858 submitted charges, and $6,003,198 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$184.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 32,545 hospice service days, 661 distinct beneficiaries, $13,558,858 submitted charges, and $6,003,198 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.52

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,663,712 hospice service days and 21,006 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$382.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,663,712 hospice service days and 21,006 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record