Return to Record Maps

agency

ARKANSAS HOSPICE, INC

El Dorado, AR

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
58 Source
Last-days measure denominator
344 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
288 Source
Hospice average daily census
37 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ARKANSAS HOSPICE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1285323519 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1992-01-17 (AR) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
25 Source
Reported owner relationships
25 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANITA S DEAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830582709]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-09-23; ownership: 99%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARBARA A SUGG [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173882529]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN W BELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426054875]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-08-01; ownership: 99%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRUCE HOLSTED [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163892605]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CANDACE K HARDIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204229172]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID C JUNG [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395138267]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID D MOORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527438068]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID L REDING [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557359411]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONNA BAAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305921578]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOUG H WASSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981858081]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANE D. EVANS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668865536]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER A O'BRIEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254701790]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUDITH WOOTEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911086145]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-07-28; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHERINE JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507885746]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-12-01; ownership: 99%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLY T CARNEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305182304]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLEE S KIRKMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436529971]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-09-30; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGARET B BUMPERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719131812]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY B INGRAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951627462]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-09-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL D PARR [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486047354]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL W. BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759774623]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA S LUPPEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355600701]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REBECCA H WINBURN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375767502]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RHONDA K FINNIE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032347422]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHARON K AURELI [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113263112]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHEILA F CAMPBELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628222726]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(501) 748-3333 Source
CMS address
403 W OAK STREET STE. 201 Source
ZIP code
71753 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$319.64

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,377 hospice service days, 301 distinct beneficiaries, $4,275,785 submitted charges, and $2,330,059 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.18

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,377 hospice service days, 301 distinct beneficiaries, $4,275,785 submitted charges, and $2,330,059 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.52

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,663,712 hospice service days and 21,006 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$382.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,663,712 hospice service days and 21,006 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record