Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF THE HILLS

Harrison, AR

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
59 Source
Last-days measure denominator
177 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
143 Source
Hospice average daily census
15 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
NORTH ARKANSAS REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE OF THE HILLS Source
Enrolled NPI
1043201064 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1996-12-30 (AR) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
16 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDREA SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577907443]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREA SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577907443]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHERI WYNN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981170321]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRIS REYNOLDS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254807696]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID O'NEAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436543410]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEN MILBURN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284024191]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LARRY PHILLIPS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274992490]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NORTH ARKANSAS REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER [Organization; CMS owner ID 5193615896]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1996-12-30; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, NORTH ARKANSAS REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER [Organization; CMS owner ID 5193615896]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1996-12-30; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ROSS E HALSTED [Individual; CMS owner ID 345480935]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RYAN CAUGHRON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032602321]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAMMIE CRIBBS ROBERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860879004]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAMMIE CRIBBS ROBERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860879004]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHERRI BILLINGS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123382439]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS B ROSSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567780448]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS B ROSSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567780448]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(870) 743-6860 Source
CMS address
501 E SHERMAN Source
ZIP code
72601 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$303.63

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,321 hospice service days, 157 distinct beneficiaries, $1,615,595 submitted charges, and $967,088 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$181.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,321 hospice service days, 157 distinct beneficiaries, $1,615,595 submitted charges, and $967,088 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.52

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,663,712 hospice service days and 21,006 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$382.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,663,712 hospice service days and 21,006 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record