Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF HOPE

Texarkana, AR

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
54 Source
Last-days measure denominator
91 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
213 Source
Hospice average daily census
26 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF TEXARKANA, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1548268683 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1989-09-26 (AR) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
16 Source
Reported owner relationships
16 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BOBBY LOCKHART [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991972622]; role: OTHER; associated: 2013-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRENDA MAXEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800063538]; role: OTHER; associated: 2013-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CALVIN LAWRENCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183891815]; role: OTHER; associated: 2013-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAROLINE CRAVEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234533753]; role: OTHER; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CYNTHIA MARSH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456528181]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1992-09-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONI PHILLIPS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052715570]; role: OTHER; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GEORGE LEAKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082881719]; role: OTHER; associated: 2013-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOSPICE OF TEXARKANA, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 4688674989]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1993-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, JOHN MERCY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092982728]; role: OTHER; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN STANLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537336169]; role: OTHER; associated: 2013-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSH MORRISS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800173063]; role: OTHER; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LARRY SIMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537336268]; role: OTHER; associated: 2013-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURA G BALMAIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527068204]; role: OTHER; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RHONDA M CASS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264719426]; role: OTHER; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT MURRAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618254871]; role: OTHER; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM B BENNETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 143457283]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-06-18; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(870) 216-0046 Source
CMS address
501 E 6TH STREET Source
ZIP code
71854 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$627.20

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 9,543 hospice service days, 178 distinct beneficiaries, $5,985,409 submitted charges, and $2,056,967 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$215.55

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 9,543 hospice service days, 178 distinct beneficiaries, $5,985,409 submitted charges, and $2,056,967 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.52

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,663,712 hospice service days and 21,006 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$382.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,663,712 hospice service days and 21,006 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record