Return to Record Maps

agency

ARKANSAS HOSPICE INC

North Little Rock, AR

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
60 Source
Last-days measure denominator
2,010 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
2,758 Source
Hospice average daily census
432 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ARKANSAS HOSPICE, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
ARKANSAS HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1689657470 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1992-01-17 (AR) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
26 Source
Reported owner relationships
28 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANITA S DEAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830582709]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-09-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARBARA A SUGG [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173882529]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARBARA GRAVES [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294754065]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN W BELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426054875]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN W BELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426054875]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRUCE HOLSTED [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163892605]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CANDACE K HARDIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204229172]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID C JUNG [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395138267]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID D MOORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527438068]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID L REDING [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557359411]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID WYATT [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214027960]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2007-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONNA BAAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305921578]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOUG H WASSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981858081]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANE D. EVANS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668865536]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER A O'BRIEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254701790]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHERINE JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507885746]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHERINE JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507885746]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-04-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLY T CARNEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305182304]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLEE S KIRKMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436529971]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-09-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGARET B BUMPERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719131812]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY B INGRAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951627462]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-09-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL D PARR [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486047354]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL W. BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759774623]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA S LUPPEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355600701]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REBECCA H WINBURN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375767502]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RHONDA K FINNIE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032347422]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHARON K AURELI [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113263112]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHEILA F CAMPBELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628222726]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(501) 748-3333 Source
CMS address
14 PARKSTONE CIRCLE Source
ZIP code
72116 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$356.98

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 155,509 hospice service days, 2,607 distinct beneficiaries, $55,513,434 submitted charges, and $28,794,269 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$185.16

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 155,509 hospice service days, 2,607 distinct beneficiaries, $55,513,434 submitted charges, and $28,794,269 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.52

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,663,712 hospice service days and 21,006 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$382.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,663,712 hospice service days and 21,006 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record