Return to Record Maps

agency

LEGACY HOSPICE, INC

Osceola, AR

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
76 Source
Last-days measure denominator
200 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
158 Source
Hospice average daily census
42 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
LEGACY HOSPICE, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1033238241 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2003-06-16 (MO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
15 Source
Reported owner relationships
20 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDREW P LOFASO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496124851]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-06-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREW P LOFASO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496124851]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-06-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BAIN CAPITAL DOUBLE IMPACT FUND III, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 1153815022]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-11-10; ownership: 76.82%; PE: yes; REIT: no, BCDI LEGACY HOLDINGS, LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 1254825128]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-11-10; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, BCDI LEGACY INVESTOR, LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 9335633205]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-11-10; ownership: 96.71%; PE: no; REIT: no, BCDI LEGACY MIDCO, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7618461583]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-11-10; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, BCDI LEGACY TOPCO, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9436643301]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-11-10; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, BCIP DOUBLE IMPACT II, LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 3971097841]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-11-10; ownership: 6.27%; PE: yes; REIT: no, BHAVIKA P ALBEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739318965]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLAY JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 143695338]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-06-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLAY JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 143695338]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-06-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES G CORBIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 42499691]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-04-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES G CORBIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 42499691]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-04-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATIE N SANDERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608255849]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-12-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTI HEMPHILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284075789]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEGACY OPERATING COMPANY LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9638505720]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-12-03; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, LEWIS CLARK BLAIR [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799946448]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-12-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEWIS CLARK BLAIR [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799946448]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-12-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEWIS CLARK BLAIR [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799946448]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-12-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LH HOLDING COMPANY LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3274969365]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-12-03; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
2 Source
CMS-reported private-equity owners
BAIN CAPITAL DOUBLE IMPACT FUND III, L.P., BCIP DOUBLE IMPACT II, LP Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(870) 563-9995 Source
CMS address
925 WEST KEISER Source
ZIP code
72370 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$221.26

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,900 hospice service days, 191 distinct beneficiaries, $3,296,808 submitted charges, and $2,428,551 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$162.99

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,900 hospice service days, 191 distinct beneficiaries, $3,296,808 submitted charges, and $2,428,551 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.52

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,663,712 hospice service days and 21,006 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$382.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,663,712 hospice service days and 21,006 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record