Return to Record Maps

agency

ARKANSAS HOSPICE INC

Batesville, AR

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
74 Source
Last-days measure denominator
117 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
121 Source
Hospice average daily census
21 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ARKANSAS HOSPICE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1811189178 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1992-01-17 (AR) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
29 Source
Reported owner relationships
31 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANITA S DEAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830582709]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-09-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ARKANSAS HOSPICE, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 648174946]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2007-09-07; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, BRIAN W BELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426054875]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN W BELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426054875]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRUCE HOLSTED [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163892605]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID C JUNG [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395138267]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID D MOORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527438068]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID L REDING [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557359411]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID WYATT [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214027960]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2007-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONNA BAAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305921578]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES HOLLOWAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 446479711]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANE D. EVANS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668865536]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER A O'BRIEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254701790]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHERINE JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507885746]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHERINE JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507885746]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-05-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLY T CARNEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305182304]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLEE S KIRKMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436529971]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-09-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURETTA P HELMICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921234345]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGARET B BUMPERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719131812]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY C IMBRO [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789184110]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA FONTAINE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355841784]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA MASINGILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799283503]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL D PARR [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486047354]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL W. BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759774623]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RHONDA K FINNIE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032347422]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT SKINNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496255838]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SALLY D RIGGS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284869561]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANDY ALSTADT [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375043706]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHARON K AURELI [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113263112]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHARON L DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294959425]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM R. PHELPS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870897259]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(501) 748-3333 Source
CMS address
2233 HARRISON Source
ZIP code
72501 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$303.96

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,176 hospice service days, 129 distinct beneficiaries, $2,485,142 submitted charges, and $1,313,687 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$160.68

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,176 hospice service days, 129 distinct beneficiaries, $2,485,142 submitted charges, and $1,313,687 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.52

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,663,712 hospice service days and 21,006 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$382.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

AR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,663,712 hospice service days and 21,006 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record