Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF THE CENTRAL COAST

Monterey, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
50 Source
Last-days measure denominator
643 Source
Process composite
94 Source
Process measure denominator
512 Source
Hospice average daily census
108 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COMMUNITY HOSPITAL OF THE MONTEREY PENINSULA Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE OF THE CENTRAL COAST Source
Enrolled NPI
1508854423 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1928-05-28 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
25 Source
Reported owner relationships
29 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CARRIE MCINTYER PANETTA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395171375]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CASEY ANDREW GROVER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850549908]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL CHIBAYA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163806233]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-05-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBORAH SOBER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618213695]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDGAR STANTON MCKEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608171160]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GENEVA T STEWART [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981088051]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-03-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREG SMORZEWSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072997147]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREG SMORZEWSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072997147]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES CUMMINGS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214376193]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN O'BRIEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416252978]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN MAHONEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032558911]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIRAN KAMATH [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608260591]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LESLIE HIGGINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123467008]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LUIS ALVAREZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799179685]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGORIE WIEST [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052783271]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIAN HAHN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597179713]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARTHA L BLUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981704905]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW M MORGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 143344176]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-05-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW M MORGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 143344176]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MONTAGE HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 5092782292]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-11-17; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, PATRICK BURKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406260629]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RANDALL CHARLES [Individual; CMS owner ID 345586327]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RYAN EDWARDS [Individual; CMS owner ID 143692368]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN CABRALES [Individual; CMS owner ID 345345229]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-10-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN J PACKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830166164]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN J PACKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830166164]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2010-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN D SWICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668457565]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN D SWICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668457565]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM WARNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799080255]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(831) 658-3737 Source
CMS address
30 RYAN COURT, SUITE 250 Source
ZIP code
93940 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$511.62

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 40,124 hospice service days, 528 distinct beneficiaries, $20,528,378 submitted charges, and $11,082,837 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$276.21

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 40,124 hospice service days, 528 distinct beneficiaries, $20,528,378 submitted charges, and $11,082,837 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record