Return to Record Maps

agency

KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL HOSPICE

Fontana, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
33 Source
Last-days measure denominator
857 Source
Process composite
95 Source
Process measure denominator
686 Source
Hospice average daily census
91 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITALS Source
Enrolled DBA name
KAISER PERMANENTE HOSPITAL FONTANA HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1053466961 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1948-02-19 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
20 Source
Reported owner relationships
24 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANGEL VARGAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325421522]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-07-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGEL VARGAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325421522]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-07-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGEL VARGAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325421522]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-07-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AQUEELAH H RICHMOND [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567597628]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ARNOLD EUGENE WASHINGTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416250113]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID F HOFFMEISTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204150832]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID J BARGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 446503973]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGORY A ADAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527285501]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-11-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGORY A ADAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527285501]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-11-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, INES GAETA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517347099]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-04-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY E EPSTEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123260973]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNY MING [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850490673]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUDITH A JOHANSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567469000]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITALS [Organization; CMS owner ID 6800707456]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2007-10-08; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, LESLIE S HEISZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931423571]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGARET E PORFIDO [Individual; CMS owner ID 648434282]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW T RYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830503697]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE J GASKILL-HAMES [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466684279]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-09-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAMON F BAEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426340050]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-06-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REGINA M BENJAMIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163331075]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RHONDA HORNACK [Individual; CMS owner ID 42652158]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-06-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RHONDA HORNACK [Individual; CMS owner ID 42652158]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-06-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD P SHANNON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163326323]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TERESA RAMIREZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224317276]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-09-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(909) 609-3838 Source
CMS address
17284 SLOVER AVENUE SUITE 105 Source
ZIP code
92337 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$553.77

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 32,222 hospice service days, 702 distinct beneficiaries, $17,843,573 submitted charges, and $7,401,563 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$229.71

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 32,222 hospice service days, 702 distinct beneficiaries, $17,843,573 submitted charges, and $7,401,563 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record