Return to Record Maps

agency

LIVINGSTON MEMORIAL VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION - H

Ventura, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
65 Source
Last-days measure denominator
612 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
416 Source
Hospice average daily census
63 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
LIVINGSTON MEMORIAL VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION Source
Enrolled DBA name
LIVINGSTON MEMORIAL VNA HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1881698447 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1987-10-19 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
17 Source
Reported owner relationships
20 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADAM Y THUNELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638465495]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BANKS STAPLES PECHT [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173928520]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLARENCE A REEVES [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709842123]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GABRIEL R DUARTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517301088]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-02-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMAINE ELLEN O'BRIEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153864178]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-06-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMAINE ELLEN O'BRIEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153864178]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-06-10; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANE DONLON WATERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628473071]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOAN R ARAUJO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002102860]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN FANKHAUSER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072693035]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JURGEN GRAMCKOW [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719273572]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LANYARD K DIAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436341682]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-02-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LANYARD K DIAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436341682]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2006-02-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURA K MCAVOY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234254343]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-09-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LIVINGSTON MEMORIAL VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 7618091067]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1987-10-19; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MARGO M BYRNE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709220270]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-02-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAUREEN A CORBETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 244674711]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-08-30; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAUREEN A CORBETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 244674711]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-08-30; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RIC RUFFINELLI [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375839137]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT CUNNINGHAM STREETER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709853740]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM J KEARNEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 648430819]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-09-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(805) 642-1608 Source
CMS address
1996 EASTMAN AVE STE 108 Source
ZIP code
93003 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$410.52

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 20,127 hospice service days, 389 distinct beneficiaries, $8,262,607 submitted charges, and $4,576,086 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$227.36

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 20,127 hospice service days, 389 distinct beneficiaries, $8,262,607 submitted charges, and $4,576,086 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record