Return to Record Maps

agency

BUTTE HOME HEALTH HOSPICE

Chico, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
45 Source
Last-days measure denominator
669 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
498 Source
Hospice average daily census
81 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
BUTTE HOME HEALTH INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
BUTTE HOME HEALTH HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1568492700 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1984-10-22 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRADLEY LAWRENCE AZEVEDO [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466888250]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-06-26; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES A GARRETSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991603516]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID BEVERIDGE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517301344]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-02-02; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONNA LYNN HELLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557307881]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2005-08-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONNA LYNN HELLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557307881]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 1985-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREG ASHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870919368]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-12-11; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JESSICA MELCHOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951796606]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-02-11; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN CROWLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254240377]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-02-02; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEE P LYON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789000274]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-12-11; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT B LOVE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557797347]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT B LOVE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557797347]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(916) 895-0462 Source
CMS address
10 CONSTITUTION DRIVE Source
ZIP code
95926 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$384.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 26,777 hospice service days, 526 distinct beneficiaries, $10,285,239 submitted charges, and $5,304,661 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$198.11

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 26,777 hospice service days, 526 distinct beneficiaries, $10,285,239 submitted charges, and $5,304,661 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record