Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF SANTA CRUZ COUNTY

Scotts Valley, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
70 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,146 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
929 Source
Hospice average daily census
177 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF SANTA CRUZ COUNTY Source
Enrolled DBA name
CHAPTERS HEALTH SYSTEM Source
Enrolled NPI
1760454672 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
22 Source
Reported owner relationships
23 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADAM S SHORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 648560938]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-04-04; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREW K MOLOSKY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567444037]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CATHERINE G CONWAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739479023]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CATHERINE G CONWAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739479023]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHAPTERS HEALTH SYSTEM INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2567436199]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, CHRISTINE L MAFFIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638524838]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAISY NUNEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012394380]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON M D'AURIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890233480]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUDITH A HUMBLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 42468423]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN H TANASESCU [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325565641]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARL JOSEPH SEGNITZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931197829]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-11-04; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHERINE GABRIEL-COX [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385781319]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAYLA M ROGERS POWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870929334]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL ALLARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204213572]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICOLE ROMENCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820483472]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, OWEN BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810342011]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RHONDA G WHITE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678865730]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHARON TAPPER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890750004]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHERI STROBEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103232251]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN MACMILLAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729433925]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TARA FRIEDMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759418452]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TODD A WEBB [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577725167]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VALERIE ZOLMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678977097]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(831) 430-3000 Source
CMS address
940 DISC DRIVE Source
ZIP code
95066 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$412.25

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 63,987 hospice service days, 924 distinct beneficiaries, $26,378,386 submitted charges, and $18,386,247 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$287.34

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 63,987 hospice service days, 924 distinct beneficiaries, $26,378,386 submitted charges, and $18,386,247 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record