Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL

Redlands, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
39 Source
Last-days measure denominator
380 Source
Process composite
89 Source
Process measure denominator
281 Source
Hospice average daily census
49 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL Source
Enrolled NPI
1225172398 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1927-06-08 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
24 Source
Reported owner relationships
31 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADAM Y THUNELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638465495]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-01-12; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ADAM Y THUNELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638465495]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2026-01-12; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ADAM Y THUNELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638465495]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-01-12; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALVIN UMEDA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436237963]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAROL ANN SNODGRESS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567707417]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DELLA GWEN STANGE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537699624]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-06-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES HOLMES [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799863221]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 1995-05-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES HOLMES [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799863221]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1995-05-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY PAZ MARTINEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032597729]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOYCE GLOREL VOLSCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719417807]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-06-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOYCE GLOREL VOLSCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719417807]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-06-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN VIRGINIA ZIRKLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597143289]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN VIRGINIA ZIRKLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597143289]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KASEY NELSON HAWS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850779547]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHLEEN SALVESEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608954136]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2005-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KLEMENS N HUYNH [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789669698]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE MOK [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214315902]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE MOK [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214315902]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NEAL WANER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921343872]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PRANAV R MEHTA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719062421]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REDLANDS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL [Organization; CMS owner ID 8820175599]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1988-01-25; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, RICHARD ALLISON BEEMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658616503]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT HODGES [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850479387]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1997-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAM RACADIO [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577808427]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAMEH E NASEIB [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325062920]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STANLEY WEISSER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486732914]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2002-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THEODORE ALEJANDRE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911242862]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TODD JASON SEXTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860870557]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TODD JASON SEXTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860870557]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM HATFIELD [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931287463]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2001-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, YOLANDA CONTRERAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557606407]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(909) 335-5643 Source
CMS address
350 TERRACINA BLVD Source
ZIP code
92373 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$330.71

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,028 hospice service days, 298 distinct beneficiaries, $5,962,045 submitted charges, and $3,944,749 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$218.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,028 hospice service days, 298 distinct beneficiaries, $5,962,045 submitted charges, and $3,944,749 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record