Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF HUMBOLDT, INC.

Eureka, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
48 Source
Last-days measure denominator
689 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
612 Source
Hospice average daily census
95 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF HUMBOLDT, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1619015393 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALANNAH SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769868777]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-04-14; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES IRVING KNOLL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416040860]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-12-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIANNE K VALLEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 941468854]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIANNE K VALLEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 941468854]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-02-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JIM BELLA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486753274]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA KAY PARRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901391119]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-06; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARAH SHANAHAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183998164]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-11-09; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STACY WATKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113026907]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-04-14; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRACY CRAIG [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628563830]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(707) 445-8443 Source
CMS address
3327 TIMBER FALL COURT Source
ZIP code
95503 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$339.47

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 34,482 hospice service days, 590 distinct beneficiaries, $11,705,696 submitted charges, and $7,707,509 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$223.52

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 34,482 hospice service days, 590 distinct beneficiaries, $11,705,696 submitted charges, and $7,707,509 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record