Return to Record Maps

agency

VNA HEALTH

Santa Barbara, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
66 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,070 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
797 Source
Hospice average daily census
161 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
VISITING NURSE AND HOSPICE CARE OF SANTA BARBARA Source
Enrolled DBA name
VNA HEALTH Source
Enrolled NPI
1275662405 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1910-10-07 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
18 Source
Reported owner relationships
22 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALEX W CRAIGIE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002216447]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BEN PHILLIPS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183024524]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2000-03-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTIE LYNNE GLANVILLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254799679]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-04-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER JOHN THRASH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335374826]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-06-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DUSTY KEEGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850314154]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DUSTY KEEGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850314154]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EUSEBIO CORDOVA [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103226543]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-09-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FREDERICK C KASS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214835040]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOANN MACK [Individual; CMS owner ID 547411522]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOANN MACK [Individual; CMS owner ID 547411522]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN HANDY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638579071]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2000-03-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN M WALLACE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991977530]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-04-13; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN M WALLACE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991977530]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-04-13; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHERINE S SCHOMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092115436]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-08-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNETH LEE KRAUS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305103433]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-05-31; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIERAN SHAH [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628454667]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-02-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIERAN SHAH [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628454667]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-04-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK J MATTINGLY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709175276]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL C BORDOFSKY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426003617]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2002-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NEIL D LEVINSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 941334353]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2000-11-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAMELA DILLMAN HASKELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870804412]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL JACONETTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022916329]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-06-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(805) 965-5555 Source
CMS address
512 EAST GUTIERREZ STREET SUITE A Source
ZIP code
93103 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$354.98

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 57,772 hospice service days, 883 distinct beneficiaries, $20,507,902 submitted charges, and $14,392,349 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$249.12

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 57,772 hospice service days, 883 distinct beneficiaries, $20,507,902 submitted charges, and $14,392,349 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record