Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF PRESBYTERIAN

La Mirada, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
49 Source
Last-days measure denominator
614 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
534 Source
Hospice average daily census
83 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PIH HEALTH WHITTIER HOSPITAL Source
Enrolled DBA name
PIH HEALTH HOME HEALTHCARE - HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1760487987 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1954-02-02 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
23 Source
Reported owner relationships
29 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADRIAN D CRISAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577458181]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALEX F ALVAREZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830429307]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-10-09; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BLAYNE H CUTLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002146578]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-10-09; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLOTTE A WEAVER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658421300]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-10-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDUARDO A TOVAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305929530]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-03-26; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HAMILTON J HAMAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183996507]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-10-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, J RICHARD ATWOOD [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254412505]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2005-04-25; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES R WEST [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719940634]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES R WEST [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719940634]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES R WEST [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719940634]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANE B DICUS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163503418]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-03-12; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAY W BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981053071]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENTON C WOODS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426139783]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2005-03-28; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARISSA GOLDBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 244619401]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELANIE CATHERINE BATISTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 749673606]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-10-21; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATHAN E HASHIMOTO [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688588668]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-12-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATHAN E HASHIMOTO [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688588668]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-12-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK L MONROE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901178326]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-10-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL A TREINEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820416860]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-11-12; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER P GREANEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507835394]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-11-13; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PIH HEALTH WHITTIER HOSPITAL [Organization; CMS owner ID 3678545308]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-10-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SHELLY L NECKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870934771]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2015-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHELLY L NECKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870934771]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUDHAKER H NAYAK [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294892519]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-12-13; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSANNE R PONCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870723125]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1983-05-04; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VIDHYASHANKARAN MAHALINGAMSHIVARAMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 749682003]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-04-12; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VIDHYASHANKARAN MAHALINGAMSHIVARAMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 749682003]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-04-12; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VIDHYASHANKARAN MAHALINGAMSHIVARAMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 749682003]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-04-12; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM HAROLD ROTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890144984]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(562) 902-7770 Source
CMS address
15050 IMPERIAL HWY Source
ZIP code
90638 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$580.59

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 29,839 hospice service days, 546 distinct beneficiaries, $17,324,244 submitted charges, and $7,485,287 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$250.86

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 29,839 hospice service days, 546 distinct beneficiaries, $17,324,244 submitted charges, and $7,485,287 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record