Return to Record Maps

agency

COMMUNITY HOSPICE, INC - HOSPICE

Modesto, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
85 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,367 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
1,309 Source
Hospice average daily census
187 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COMMUNITY HOSPICE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1043326531 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1979-11-29 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHARLOTTE DESHA MCLEOD [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234372343]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLOTTE DESHA MCLEOD [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234372343]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLOTTE DESHA MCLEOD [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234372343]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2013-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLOTTE DESHA MCLEOD [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234372343]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES GROTHE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113196221]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER DUNN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072687276]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2008-04-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARRYN SALONEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 244575033]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-04-16; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARRYN SALONEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 244575033]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-04-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURENCE HUNTINGTON MARTIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072771286]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN DONKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062757859]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN HUDGEONS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153666946]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAMI J BENNETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496052896]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2005-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TOM VAN GRONINGEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971848763]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(209) 578-6300 Source
CMS address
4368 SPYRES WAY Source
ZIP code
95356 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$409.18

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 65,905 hospice service days, 1,385 distinct beneficiaries, $26,966,902 submitted charges, and $16,814,192 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$255.13

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 65,905 hospice service days, 1,385 distinct beneficiaries, $26,966,902 submitted charges, and $16,814,192 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record