Return to Record Maps

agency

KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITAL HOSPICE - MARTINEZ

Martinez, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
67 Source
Last-days measure denominator
511 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
414 Source
Hospice average daily census
57 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITALS Source
Enrolled DBA name
KAISER PERMANENTE HOSPITAL HOSPICE - MARTINEZ Source
Enrolled NPI
1053487793 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1948-02-19 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
19 Source
Reported owner relationships
23 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANNA BAVYKINA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264561091]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-06-04; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ARNOLD EUGENE WASHINGTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416250113]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-04; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARRIE A OWEN PLIETZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507921152]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-11-09; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID F HOFFMEISTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204150832]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-11-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID J BARGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 446503973]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-05-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGORY A ADAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527285501]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-11-11; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGORY A ADAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527285501]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-11-11; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY E EPSTEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123260973]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNY MING [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850490673]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUDITH A JOHANSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567469000]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITALS [Organization; CMS owner ID 6800707456]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1966-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, LESLIE S HEISZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931423571]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGARET E PORFIDO [Individual; CMS owner ID 648434282]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-11-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW T RYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830503697]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAMELA GALLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810359635]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAMELA GALLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810359635]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAMELA GALLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810359635]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAMON F BAEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426340050]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-06-04; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REGINA M BENJAMIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163331075]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD P SHANNON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163326323]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROSEMARY S ALLRED [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426007733]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-06-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROSEMARY S ALLRED [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426007733]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-06-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TERESA RAMIREZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224317276]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-09-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(925) 229-7800 Source
CMS address
200 MUIR ROAD Source
ZIP code
94553 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$666.19

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 20,992 hospice service days, 421 distinct beneficiaries, $13,984,601 submitted charges, and $6,769,527 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$322.48

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 20,992 hospice service days, 421 distinct beneficiaries, $13,984,601 submitted charges, and $6,769,527 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record