Return to Record Maps

agency

UC DAVIS HOSPICE PROGRAM

Rancho Cordova, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
68 Source
Last-days measure denominator
407 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
643 Source
Hospice average daily census
37 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE PROGRAM - UCD MED CTR Source
Enrolled NPI
1598792434 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
14 Source
Reported owner relationships
19 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ASHISH ATREJA [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901873793]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-12-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTINE WILLIAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739534801]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTINE WILLIAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739534801]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID LUBARSKY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789700998]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-07-02; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID LUBARSKY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789700998]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-07-02; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARY MAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305182163]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GINGER WRIGHT [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426413675]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2007-07-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN FREDERICK MACMILLAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395724231]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2005-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH M GALANTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294630638]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH M GALANTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294630638]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY CROUGHAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 749660843]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL CONDRIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830435601]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-08-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL CONDRIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830435601]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-08-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAWAN GAUTAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658802913]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA [Organization; CMS owner ID 5799777066]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1979-10-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, STACEY L MAGEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305129370]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN MURIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436222460]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAMMY S TROVATTEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971901059]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-09-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAMMY S TROVATTEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971901059]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-09-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(916) 734-2458 Source
CMS address
10850 WHITE ROCK RD Source
ZIP code
95670 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$515.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,402 hospice service days, 441 distinct beneficiaries, $6,907,040 submitted charges, and $4,209,016 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$314.06

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,402 hospice service days, 441 distinct beneficiaries, $6,907,040 submitted charges, and $4,209,016 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record