Return to Record Maps

agency

HINDS HOSPICE - FRESNO

Fresno, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
64 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,481 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
1,262 Source
Hospice average daily census
238 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HINDS HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1538143318 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1985-06-06 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
17 Source
Reported owner relationships
20 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANN GUERRERO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517354137]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANTONIA PORTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729389465]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CYNTHIA M GUERRA [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153371950]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-01-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC KLIMES [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193969657]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-06-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC KLIMES [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193969657]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-06-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC KLIMES [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193969657]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-06-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER HENSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830585439]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN BEZMALINOVIC [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496141095]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN JABER [Individual; CMS owner ID 648666248]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOLIE LIMON-BROWNELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082602461]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH MORGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527454123]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIE GILBERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 840686440]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL KOSAREFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537413281]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-08-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL KOSAREFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537413281]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-08-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, QUENTIN KINNISON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002202603]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RODNEY THORNTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709053390]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROSA CHARLES-BUTLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133464902]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-12-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT SHIMAMOTO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698076529]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STACY A MANNING [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507906427]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-07-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SYLVESTER J BRYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911995345]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1985-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(559) 320-0310 Source
CMS address
2490 W SHAW AVE, SUITE 101 Source
ZIP code
93711 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$343.35

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 89,042 hospice service days, 1,339 distinct beneficiaries, $30,572,505 submitted charges, and $18,734,221 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$210.40

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 89,042 hospice service days, 1,339 distinct beneficiaries, $30,572,505 submitted charges, and $18,734,221 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record