Return to Record Maps

agency

DIGNITY HEALTH HOSPICE

Santa Maria, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
47 Source
Last-days measure denominator
760 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
612 Source
Hospice average daily census
71 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
DIGNITY HEALTH Source
Enrolled DBA name
DIGNITY HEALTH HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1821134040 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1954-10-11 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
COMMONSPIRIT HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 1355259755]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-02-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CONSOLIDATED HEALTH SERVICES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3678530714]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-05-15; ownership: 0%; PE: no; REIT: no, DANIEL MORISSETTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567359607]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-02-08; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIGNITY HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 2062320559]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2008-03-17; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JOHN E PETERSDORF [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911994975]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-11-14; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN E PETERSDORF [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911994975]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-02-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHLEEN SULLIVAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 749180677]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-12-31; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MITCH MELFI [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587718739]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MITCH MELFI [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587718739]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT CARSWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759581499]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN W SCHARMANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113090184]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-11-14; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN W SCHARMANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113090184]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-02-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(805) 739-3830 Source
CMS address
124 SOUTH COLLEGE DRIVE, SUITE B Source
ZIP code
93454 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$358.15

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 24,908 hospice service days, 579 distinct beneficiaries, $8,920,844 submitted charges, and $6,193,110 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$248.64

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 24,908 hospice service days, 579 distinct beneficiaries, $8,920,844 submitted charges, and $6,193,110 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record