Return to Record Maps

agency

MEMORIALCARE HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE SERVICES

Laguna Hills, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
61 Source
Last-days measure denominator
434 Source
Process composite
92 Source
Process measure denominator
746 Source
Hospice average daily census
82 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SADDLEBACK MEMORIAL MEDICAL CENTER Source
Enrolled DBA name
MEMORIAL CARE HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE SERVICES Source
Enrolled NPI
1922048511 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1989-07-19 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
17 Source
Reported owner relationships
17 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AARON COLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628366986]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARRY ARBUCKLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991613044]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-01-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CATHERINE Y HAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355319104]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRIS FINCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810169844]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DALE VITAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254474380]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID WOLF [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163759747]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANK J MARINO [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981694825]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIO A IBARRA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860445707]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORINA D'AMORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799053153]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LOUIS S SCARCELLA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860445343]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2000-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL D MONETA [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103880497]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SADDLEBACK MEMORIAL MEDICAL CENTER [Organization; CMS owner ID 1759362585]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2010-01-07; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SHARON CHEEVER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264720523]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHELA KANESHIRO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698293876]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAM NGUYEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850773789]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THERESA EVANS [Individual; CMS owner ID 547494288]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS ROGERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355639618]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(949) 460-1500 Source
CMS address
24411 HEALTH CENTER DR, SUITE 100 Source
ZIP code
92653 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$943.61

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 29,082 hospice service days, 741 distinct beneficiaries, $27,442,179 submitted charges, and $7,509,098 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$258.20

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 29,082 hospice service days, 741 distinct beneficiaries, $27,442,179 submitted charges, and $7,509,098 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record