Return to Record Maps

agency

SHARP HOSPICECARE

San Diego, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
56 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,634 Source
Process composite
92 Source
Process measure denominator
1,617 Source
Hospice average daily census
283 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
GROSSMONT HOSPITAL CORPORATION Source
Enrolled DBA name
SHARP HOSPICECARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1427037308 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1992-01-02 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
17 Source
Reported owner relationships
23 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRIAN S MOORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284695800]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN S MOORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284695800]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRITTANY GARDNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860811338]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAROL ANN WANKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032310644]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER D HOWARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789579285]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-03-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER D HOWARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789579285]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-03-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEE M AMMON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688093156]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIANE KELTNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951720424]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN FONSECA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224457791]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ODIE GOWARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315366887]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA FORTIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830586494]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RANDOLPH S LENAC [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991988040]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RANDOLPH S LENAC [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991988040]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RON OBERNDORFER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688755440]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHAKEEL KAZI [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739479395]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHARP HEALTHCARE [Organization; CMS owner ID 2365427614]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1991-05-29; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, SHARP HEALTHCARE [Organization; CMS owner ID 2365427614]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1991-05-29; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, STEVEN R ALLSING [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062571185]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VALERIE SHADROFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779902242]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VALERIE SHADROFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779902242]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM EVANS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204950009]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM EVANS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204950009]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM R AYERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507285079]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(619) 667-1900 Source
CMS address
4000 RUFFIN ROAD Source
ZIP code
92123 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$767.01

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 108,862 hospice service days, 1,524 distinct beneficiaries, $83,497,968 submitted charges, and $25,145,974 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.99

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 108,862 hospice service days, 1,524 distinct beneficiaries, $83,497,968 submitted charges, and $25,145,974 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record