Return to Record Maps

agency

COVENANT CARE HOSPICE

Turlock, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
22 Source
Last-days measure denominator
298 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
232 Source
Hospice average daily census
42 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COVENANT HOME SERVICES Source
Enrolled DBA name
COVENANTCARE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1740626829 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2007-08-07 (IL) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
10 Source
Reported owner relationships
16 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
COVENANT LIVING COMMUNITIES & SERVICES [Organization; CMS owner ID 2163492828]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1975-12-23; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, COVENANT RETIREMENT SERVICES [Organization; CMS owner ID 6103064704]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2008-09-25; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, DAVID ERICKSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567511934]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID ERICKSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567511934]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID ERICKSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567511934]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH MALZAHN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092002386]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH MALZAHN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092002386]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH MALZAHN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092002386]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES C KNAPP [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103359799]; role: OTHER; associated: 2024-02-06; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANET G HOFFMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254378276]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-04-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANET S CREANEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961474473]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-07-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEANNIE JUSTIE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991187023]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-09-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEANNIE JUSTIE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991187023]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-09-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEANNIE JUSTIE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991187023]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-09-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORENE G FLEWELLEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830336163]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-04-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RONDA MALMBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527292549]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-07-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(209) 664-2550 Source
CMS address
125 N BROADWAY STE 1A Source
ZIP code
95380 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$366.53

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 15,369 hospice service days, 240 distinct beneficiaries, $5,633,247 submitted charges, and $3,405,507 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$221.58

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 15,369 hospice service days, 240 distinct beneficiaries, $5,633,247 submitted charges, and $3,405,507 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record