Return to Record Maps

agency

TORRANCE MEMORIAL HOSPICE

Torrance, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
66 Source
Last-days measure denominator
632 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
491 Source
Hospice average daily census
96 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
TORRANCE MEMORIAL MEDICAL CENTER Source
Enrolled DBA name
TORRANCE MEMORIAL HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1952480170 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1920-10-18 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
20 Source
Reported owner relationships
21 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CALYN DEHONOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820589872]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-09-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CEDARS-SINAI HEALTH SYSTEM [Organization; CMS owner ID 8527335934]; role: OTHER; associated: 2018-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, CRAIG LEACH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991886822]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBORAH GRIFFIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698684702]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-12-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONNA DUPERRON [Individual; CMS owner ID 547606972]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC N MILEFCHIK [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709818271]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GLORIA MARTINEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587062971]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-09-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGORY W GEIGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 345335105]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOE HOHM [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456797885]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHLEEN CRANE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274979604]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEITH M HOBBS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113216144]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAOLA MARIE RODRIGUEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567736234]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-09-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RASHAAN ALI-JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658426275]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHERRY KRAMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 648440198]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHERRY KRAMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 648440198]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN P WELCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931530383]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TORRANCE HEALTH ASSOCIATION INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1355302134]; role: OTHER; associated: 1984-07-25; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, TRACY UNDERWOOD [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365888799]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, UJJWALA S DHEERIYA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911950936]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICTORIA Y SHIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698764512]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM LARSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153596531]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-06-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(310) 784-3751 Source
CMS address
3121 SKYPARK DR. SUITE 3126 Source
ZIP code
90505 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$428.61

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 36,927 hospice service days, 535 distinct beneficiaries, $15,827,097 submitted charges, and $8,397,070 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$227.40

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 36,927 hospice service days, 535 distinct beneficiaries, $15,827,097 submitted charges, and $8,397,070 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record