Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF THE FOOTHILLS

Grass Valley, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
61 Source
Last-days measure denominator
539 Source
Process composite
90 Source
Process measure denominator
423 Source
Hospice average daily census
69 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF THE FOOTHILLS Source
Enrolled NPI
1164527214 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1979-08-19 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
17 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRIAN D EVANS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426120544]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-11-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID FRANCO [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284043282]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EMILY TURCIOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113439241]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-08-11; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EMILY TURCIOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113439241]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-08-11; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEIDI WINGO [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820439581]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-05-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEIDI WINGO [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820439581]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-05-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEIDI WINGO [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820439581]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-05-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOWARD WILSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193134195]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFF LEITER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597142141]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN J SEKERAK [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012419112]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN DAVIS O HARA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911348677]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-03-25; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORRAINE PLAGGE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103267869]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MASON QUIST [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204240989]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REED W DOPF [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860663929]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REED W DOPF [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860663929]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHANNON COTTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305358433]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-02-07; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHANNON COTTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305358433]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-02-07; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(530) 272-5739 Source
CMS address
11270 ROUGH AND READY HIGHWAY Source
ZIP code
95945 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$375.38

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 24,258 hospice service days, 425 distinct beneficiaries, $9,105,883 submitted charges, and $5,467,909 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$225.41

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 24,258 hospice service days, 425 distinct beneficiaries, $9,105,883 submitted charges, and $5,467,909 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record