Return to Record Maps

agency

SUTTER AUBURN FAITH VNA & HOSPICE-HOSPICE

Auburn, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
64 Source
Last-days measure denominator
428 Source
Process composite
94 Source
Process measure denominator
307 Source
Hospice average daily census
64 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SUTTER VALLEY HOSPITALS Source
Enrolled DBA name
SUTTER AUBURN FAITH VNA & HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1134147804 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1935-01-24 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
17 Source
Reported owner relationships
18 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRONWYN FIELDS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123360427]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL FLORES [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870400492]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID H ADKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082778550]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-05-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HELEN M THOMSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870752835]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, I-MEI HSIU [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567523335]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-05-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JERRY TOKUNAGA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032451331]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KURT J SHULER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527129329]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIA G PALLAVICINI [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224302385]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-08-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIE F SEWARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860627858]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-05-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NARENDRA M PATHIPATI [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426217480]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER V HULL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153404645]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RONNIE YAMANAKA [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557705654]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RONNIE YAMANAKA [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557705654]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT N HOWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022118108]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUTTER HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 9537076153]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-05-03; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, TIMOTHY A BYRD [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799910782]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-05-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TODD C SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668420985]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-05-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VIVA ETTIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931417482]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-02-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(530) 886-6650 Source
CMS address
11775 EDUCATION STREET, SUITE 201 Source
ZIP code
95602 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$433.64

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 23,235 hospice service days, 361 distinct beneficiaries, $10,075,634 submitted charges, and $6,292,683 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$270.83

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 23,235 hospice service days, 361 distinct beneficiaries, $10,075,634 submitted charges, and $6,292,683 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record