Return to Record Maps

agency

ADVENTIST HEALTH HOME CARE

Willits, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
34 Source
Last-days measure denominator
222 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
233 Source
Hospice average daily census
18 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
WESTERN HEALTH RESOURCES Source
Enrolled DBA name
ADVENTIST HEALTH HOME CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1811175110 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1983-05-06 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
13 Source
Reported owner relationships
26 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADVENTIST HEALTH SYSTEM/WEST [Organization; CMS owner ID 9537077292]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1983-05-06; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CARLA A TOMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678744661]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-01-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARLA A TOMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678744661]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-01-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC A STEVENS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860622289]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-03-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC A STEVENS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860622289]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-03-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACALYN LIEBOWITZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092877894]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-09-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACALYN LIEBOWITZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092877894]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-09-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER L CAUDILLO [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022557941]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-03-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER L CAUDILLO [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022557941]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN A BEAMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416866488]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-04-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN A BEAMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416866488]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-04-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN R DINGILIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123060621]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-04-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KERRY L HEINRICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951525062]; role: OTHER; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA K WARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234459439]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-07-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA K WARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234459439]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-07-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA K WARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234459439]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-07-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA K WARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234459439]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-07-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MEREDITH S JOBE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466360177]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-05-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MEREDITH S JOBE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466360177]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-01-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHANIE L SHETTLESWORTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931648854]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-05-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHANIE L SHETTLESWORTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931648854]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-05-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVE BELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779494935]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-12-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVE BELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779494935]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-04-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVE BELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779494935]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-12-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICKIE L PRINCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860626587]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICKIE L PRINCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860626587]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(707) 459-1818 Source
CMS address
100 SAN HEDRIN CIRCLE Source
ZIP code
95490 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$461.65

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,719 hospice service days, 171 distinct beneficiaries, $2,640,185 submitted charges, and $1,370,776 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$239.69

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,719 hospice service days, 171 distinct beneficiaries, $2,640,185 submitted charges, and $1,370,776 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record