Return to Record Maps

agency

PROVIDENCE AT HOME WITH COMPASSUS HOSPICE CARE ORA

Anaheim, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
41 Source
Last-days measure denominator
835 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
1,039 Source
Hospice average daily census
186 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ST JOSEPH HEALTH SYSTEM HOME CARE SERVICES LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
PROVIDENCE HOSPICE ORANGE COUNTY Source
Enrolled NPI
1083697833 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
1988-04-01 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
19 Source
Reported owner relationships
19 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DIANNA REELY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204220650]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-04-13; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONALD WAYNE ANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305127655]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-02-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DWIGHT STORY FULLERTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355745282]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-12-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES ZAPP [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991109829]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-12-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANICE BURGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072565290]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-12-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JODY ALBRIGHT [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082018916]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-12-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LARRY SCHECTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991762957]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-12-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MALISA J WESTLUND [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597750307]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICOLE SIKES [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486945003]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-08-22; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL EDWARD SWAFFORD [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951768522]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-03-04; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PROVIDENCE ST. JOSEPH HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 9931492931]; role: OTHER; associated: 2017-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, RACHEL ARRINGTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628472552]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RISHI N GUPTA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537327861]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-04-19; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT MCCANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678846680]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-12-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHAYNA STILES [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820409949]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-11-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ST JOSEPH HEALTH SYSTEM HOME CARE SERVICES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9739276866]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-11-19; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ST. JOSEPH HEALTH SYSTEM [Organization; CMS owner ID 7416867254]; role: OTHER; associated: 2015-11-19; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, TERRI P WARREN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466470034]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-04-13; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TERRY ROGERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173927001]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-12-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(714) 712-9559 Source
CMS address
200 W CENTER STREET PROMENADE, SUITE 200B Source
ZIP code
92805 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$457.63

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 68,898 hospice service days, 1,189 distinct beneficiaries, $31,529,829 submitted charges, and $16,101,076 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$233.69

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 68,898 hospice service days, 1,189 distinct beneficiaries, $31,529,829 submitted charges, and $16,101,076 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record