Return to Record Maps

agency

MISSION HOSPICE & HOME CARE, INC.

San Mateo, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
54 Source
Last-days measure denominator
997 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
787 Source
Hospice average daily census
124 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MISSION HOSPICE & HOME CARE INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
COMMUNITY HOSPICE OF THE BAY HHA Source
Enrolled NPI
1396754115 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1979-02-22 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
20 Source
Reported owner relationships
24 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ARMIKA J BERKLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 648619874]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BY THE BAY HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 4587638325]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 10%; PE: no; REIT: no, CATHERINE JAMENTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103246517]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-07-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLARITZA L RIOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123109592]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLARITZA L RIOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123109592]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL E COHN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123416419]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRED SANCIANGCO [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870938632]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFF GERARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517057383]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER MANGOSONG-SHANKLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739686296]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-08-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN MAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264857903]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNETH G MEISLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092967125]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE S MOURAD [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496829434]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MUKUND ACHARYA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628458825]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERTINA K SZOLAROVA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173911476]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERTINA K SZOLAROVA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173911476]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-05-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT T SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315104809]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SKELLY WINGARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214391101]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SKELLY WINGARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214391101]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SKELLY WINGARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214391101]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STACY A BLANCHARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 547640724]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN Z PANTILAT [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022155043]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SWAMINATHAN JAYARAMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678916269]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRACY A HOGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597153882]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WENDY C CHOW [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113304494]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(650) 554-1000 Source
CMS address
66 BOVET RD., SUITE 100 Source
ZIP code
94402 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$437.94

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 47,667 hospice service days, 854 distinct beneficiaries, $20,875,168 submitted charges, and $14,942,497 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$313.48

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 47,667 hospice service days, 854 distinct beneficiaries, $20,875,168 submitted charges, and $14,942,497 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record