Return to Record Maps

agency

MISSION HOSPICE

Pasadena, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
9 Source
Last-days measure denominator
326 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
283 Source
Hospice average daily census
70 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE CHEER Source
Enrolled DBA name
MISSION HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1982635140 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1995-12-08 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
14 Source
Reported owner relationships
18 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AARON FRIEDMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 244148476]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-30; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARLOS PAZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850693169]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-12-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRIEDMAN FAMILY TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 8921478256]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-30; ownership: 20%; PE: no; REIT: no, IRA D FRIEDMAN 1991 TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 7012387343]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-30; ownership: 20%; PE: no; REIT: no, IRA DAVID FRIEDMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335057561]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-30; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, IRA DAVID FRIEDMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335057561]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1995-12-08; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, IRA DAVID FRIEDMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335057561]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 1995-12-08; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JIGAR SHARAD KADAKIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668608621]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSHUA KLAVAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668818345]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSHUA KLAVAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668818345]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEHMANN FAMILY 1991 TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 1658741988]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-30; ownership: 20%; PE: no; REIT: no, LIBBY LEHMANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153239389]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-30; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LONGWOOD MANAGEMENT LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5799696647]; role: OTHER; associated: 1995-12-08; ownership: 0%; PE: no; REIT: no, RACHEL KLAVAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254242100]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-30; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RACHEL KLAVAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254242100]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THE KLAVAN FAMILY TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 2567832892]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-30; ownership: 20%; PE: no; REIT: no, THE TZIPPY FRIEDMAN NOTIS 1990 TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 6103229455]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-30; ownership: 20%; PE: no; REIT: no, ZAID PERVAIZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436542826]; role: OTHER; associated: 2022-01-07; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(626) 799-2727 Source
CMS address
2555 EAST COLORADO BLVD SUITE 301 Source
ZIP code
91107 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$325.23

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 23,356 hospice service days, 297 distinct beneficiaries, $7,596,163 submitted charges, and $5,330,520 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$228.23

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 23,356 hospice service days, 297 distinct beneficiaries, $7,596,163 submitted charges, and $5,330,520 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record