Return to Record Maps

agency

VNACARE

Apple Valley, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
70 Source
Last-days measure denominator
204 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
171 Source
Hospice average daily census
49 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
VNACARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1740519545 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1952-02-14 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
23 Source
Reported owner relationships
23 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BARBARA J BATEMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911260641]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-02-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BELINDA L BATTISTELLI [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739210170]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-05-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARBEL E AOUN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264503630]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-20; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARISSE R WILSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274896907]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-02-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CINDY P CAMERON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527195742]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-02-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JILLANN REIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901261825]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-02-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOYCE G FREVERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385726090]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-05-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN J URFER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658753082]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN J MCARDLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476935800]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAYNE A BARTHOLOMEW [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456485937]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-02-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA A ALLERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012399447]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELINDA WALLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678986502]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-20; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, OLIVIA E SEVILLA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789733999]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA MCBEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365705092]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-08; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAULA J NATALE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870675580]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-10-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAULA PACHON [Individual; CMS owner ID 446332167]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-02-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT E KNUDSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022356948]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-02-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SEBRINA L COLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668854092]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHIRLEY A TURNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 648652073]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN D VERBURG [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183089006]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN J NUSS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810250545]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-02-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUZANNE M GRAVES [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193088821]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-02-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUZANNE M YOAKUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234211947]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-05-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(760) 946-4730 Source
CMS address
16147 KAMANA ROAD Source
ZIP code
92307 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$292.82

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 20,718 hospice service days, 197 distinct beneficiaries, $6,066,542 submitted charges, and $4,280,030 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$206.59

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 20,718 hospice service days, 197 distinct beneficiaries, $6,066,542 submitted charges, and $4,280,030 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record