Return to Record Maps

agency

CENTRAL COAST VNA & HOSPICE, INC

Salinas, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
47 Source
Last-days measure denominator
645 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
526 Source
Hospice average daily census
96 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CENTRAL COAST VNA & HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
CENTRAL COAST VNA AND HOSPICE INCISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION Source
Enrolled NPI
1972520468 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1951-09-14 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALLEN B RADNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517858947]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREA ROSENBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678902749]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBORAH SOBER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618213695]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GEETHA N VARMA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234102666]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANE RUSSO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759604127]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANE RUSSO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759604127]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANE RUSSO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759604127]; role: OTHER; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER SJOBLOM [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133124159]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-03-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL MCGIRR [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628339892]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MOSE THOMAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486812328]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT CLEVELAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456257914]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(831) 758-4200 Source
CMS address
45 PLAZA CIRCLE Source
ZIP code
93901 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$379.55

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 35,200 hospice service days, 533 distinct beneficiaries, $13,360,130 submitted charges, and $9,910,629 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$281.55

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 35,200 hospice service days, 533 distinct beneficiaries, $13,360,130 submitted charges, and $9,910,629 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record