Return to Record Maps

agency

ROZE ROOM HOSPICE

Culver City, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
24 Source
Last-days measure denominator
455 Source
Process composite
95 Source
Process measure denominator
639 Source
Hospice average daily census
92 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
L & A CARE CORPORATION Source
Enrolled DBA name
ROZE ROOM HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1750383071 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1997-07-14 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANA L CARTMEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294919320]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2002-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEFA AZCUETA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395155584]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LENA MICHELLE BEKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103734280]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1997-07-14; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LENA MICHELLE BEKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103734280]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2003-01-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LENA MICHELLE BEKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103734280]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-10-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAISA ADLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476461559]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-10-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SEMION A BEKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385552462]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-10-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(310) 202-7693 Source
CMS address
5000 OVERLAND AVENUE, STE 101 Source
ZIP code
90230 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$364.50

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 32,285 hospice service days, 500 distinct beneficiaries, $11,767,910 submitted charges, and $7,687,345 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$238.11

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 32,285 hospice service days, 500 distinct beneficiaries, $11,767,910 submitted charges, and $7,687,345 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record