Return to Record Maps

agency

TAHOE FOREST HOSPICE

Truckee, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
6 Source
Visits in last days of life
18 Source
Last-days measure denominator
57 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
52 Source
Hospice average daily census
2 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
TAHOE FOREST HOSPITAL DISTRICT Source
Enrolled DBA name
TAHOE FOREST HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1497811012 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Incorporation date and state
1999-07-23 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALYCE WONG [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426314998]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-12-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANNA ROTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820428535]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-03-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRYSTAL FELIX [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224022017]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2006-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DALE CHAMBLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284861691]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-12-11; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON DORST [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153687629]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-09-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY MCCARL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385120401]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-11-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAUREN TRACY WILLS ZEFFARO [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587073432]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-02-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LOUIS WARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507138096]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-06-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY A BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991615502]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-06-22; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL MCGARRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719300383]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-02-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT J DARZYNKIEWICZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850385683]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-12-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAHOE FOREST HOSPITAL DISTRICT [Organization; CMS owner ID 446161335]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1966-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(530) 582-6653 Source
CMS address
10875 PIONEER TRAIL Source
ZIP code
96161 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$640.88

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 838 hospice service days, 33 distinct beneficiaries, $537,057 submitted charges, and $180,108 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$214.93

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 838 hospice service days, 33 distinct beneficiaries, $537,057 submitted charges, and $180,108 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record