Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF THE NORTH COAST

Carlsbad, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
73 Source
Last-days measure denominator
637 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
858 Source
Hospice average daily census
192 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF THE NORTH COAST Source
Enrolled NPI
1992704506 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1980-12-31 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
17 Source
Reported owner relationships
18 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDY MAFFIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456520543]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CATHY GIBSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800170317]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-01-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES E HERGESHEIMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820139710]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2010-07-14; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHUCK ATKINSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355674417]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DORAN STAMBAUGH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214066679]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY O LEACH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416038658]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JONATHAN SCHWARTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082150594]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-09-26; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHLEEN URBINA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719210772]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEANN RYTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264978774]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-10-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEE H FARMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355887860]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-09-24; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LESLIE BRUBAKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173856234]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-09-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA FRAZEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406009042]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA L CANNON-RODMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729132899]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-05-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LOIS MARTYNS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800129966]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL LANDAU [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173069689]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-09-26; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHARON L LUTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688772809]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-06-13; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHARON L LUTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688772809]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-06-13; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STACY L MAXA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234382870]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(760) 431-4100 Source
CMS address
2525 PIO PICO DRIVE, SUITE 301 Source
ZIP code
92008 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.23

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 68,856 hospice service days, 875 distinct beneficiaries, $22,187,153 submitted charges, and $16,321,750 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$237.04

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 68,856 hospice service days, 875 distinct beneficiaries, $22,187,153 submitted charges, and $16,321,750 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record