Return to Record Maps

agency

KAWEAH HEALTH HOSPICE

Visalia, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
54 Source
Last-days measure denominator
590 Source
Process composite
92 Source
Process measure denominator
398 Source
Hospice average daily census
34 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
KAWEAH DELTA HEALTH CARE DISTRICT Source
Enrolled DBA name
KAWEAH HEALTH HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1891718649 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2002-05-01 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANTHONY OLMOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254745953]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-12-04; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BENJAMIN CRIPPS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779849427]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-02-12; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BENJAMIN CRIPPS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779849427]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-02-12; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID FRANCIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224391594]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-03-22; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEAN LEVITAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254529985]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-02-09; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAGDEV BATTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 345661187]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAGDEV BATTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 345661187]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAWEAH DELTA HEALTH CARE DISTRICT [Organization; CMS owner ID 6608778790]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2002-05-16; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MALINDA TUPPER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789839390]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-02-04; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARC MERTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103879507]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-12-22; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARC MERTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103879507]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RYAN H HOWARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638447782]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-09-25; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT BAKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436639689]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-12-12; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT BAKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436639689]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-12-12; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIFFANY BULLOCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769965144]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-06-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(559) 733-0642 Source
CMS address
402 W ACEQUIA AVE Source
ZIP code
93291 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$371.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,962 hospice service days, 356 distinct beneficiaries, $4,073,281 submitted charges, and $2,116,677 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$193.09

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,962 hospice service days, 356 distinct beneficiaries, $4,073,281 submitted charges, and $2,116,677 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record